Meetings of the COW seminar in 1998-1999
-
Cambridge, Thursday 22nd October 1998
2:30 Jonathan Fine (Cambridge): Ring structure, uniform expressions and intersection homology
4:30 Nick Shepherd-Barron (Cambridge): Simple algebraic groups and simple singularities
-
COW seminar weekend, Bath, 6th-8th November 1998
-
Friday 6th November
3:30 Alastair Craw (Warwick): An introduction to motivic integration
4:45 Victor Pidstrigach (Warwick): Various Seiberg-Witten moduli spaces and ADHM construction -
Saturday 7th November
10:00 Bert van Geemen (Pavia): Recent results on rank two bundles on curves
11:30 Klaus Hulek (Hannover): The modular form of the Barth-Nieto quintic
2:00 Alessio Corti (Cambridge): 3-fold Mori fibrations: a framework for classification
4:00 Helena Verrill (Bonn): The L-series of some Calabi-Yau 3-folds -
Sunday 8th November
10:00 Tom Bridgeland (Edinburgh): Fourier-Mukai transforms for complex surfaces
11:30 Kevin Buzzard (London): Introduction to p-adic modular forms
-
Friday 6th November
-
Oxford, Thursday 26th November 1998
2:00 Michael Fryers (Cambridge): Calabi-Yau threefolds from the Horrocks-Mumford bundle
4:15 Nigel Hitchin (Oxford): Quartic curves, Fano threefolds and the icosahedron -
London, Thursday 3rd December 1998
12:00 Simon Donaldson (London): Is every unstable variety ruled?
1:45 Alexei Skorobogatov (London): Elliptic surfaces over number fields -
Warwick, Thursday 21st January 1999
2:00 Burt Totaro (Cambridge): Chern numbers of singular varieties, and elliptic cohomology
4:00 Vin de Silva (Oxford): Holomorphic discs and the real Bott periodicity theorem -
Cambridge, Thursday 4th February 1999
2:00 Alyosha Gorodentsev (Moscow): Helices and computations related to QFT and arithmetic problems
4:00 Chuck Doran (Harvard): Modularity of the Mirror Map and Mirror-Moonshine -
London, Thursday 4th March 1999
2:00 Richard Thomas (Oxford): Mirror symmetry
3:30 Massimiliano Mella (Cambridge): On the birational geometry of quartic 3-folds -
COW seminar weekend, Warwick, 26th-28th March 1999
-
Friday 26th March
3:00 Bill Oxbury (Durham): Triality and trigonality
4:15 Mark Gross (Warwick): Conjectural compactification of special Lagrangian fibrations -
Saturday 27th March
10:00 Tom Bridgeland (Edinburgh): Mukai implies McKay
11:15 Rita Pardini (Pisa): Canonical triple covers
12:00 Dmitri Rumynin (Warwick): Kleinian singularities and subregular representations
2:00 Simon Donaldson (London): Monodromy, holomorphic Floer theory and curves in Calabi-Yau 3-folds
4:00 Kristian Ranestad (Oslo): Varieties of sums of powers of cubic fourfolds -
Sunday 28th March
10:00 Miles Reid (Warwick): The McKay correspondence: different approaches and open problems
11:30 Andrei Tyurin (Moscow): Geometric quantisation in alg geom and mirror symmetry
-
Friday 26th March
-
Special COW, Oxford, 14th-15th June 1999
-
Monday 14th June
2.15 S. Ramanan (Bombay): The Schottky locus and vector bundles
3.45 Rita Pardini (Pisa): Canonical double surfaces and fibres of the Prym map
5.00 Ross Geoghegan (New York): SL(2) actions on the hyperbolic plane -
Tuesday 15th June
11.30 Claire Voisin (Paris): The Griffiths group of a general Calabi-Yau threefold
2.15 Cecilia Trifolgi (Oxford): Focal varieties
3.45 Emilia Mezzetti (Trieste): On threefolds covered by lines
-
Monday 14th June
This page is maintained by Alan Thompson and was last updated on 18/10/17. Please email comments and corrections to A.M.Thompson (at) lboro.ac.uk.