Meetings of the COW seminar in 1999-2000
-
Oxford, Thursday 14th October 1999
2:00 Nigel Hitchin (Oxford): The geometry of 3-forms and threefolds with trivial canonical bundle
4:15 Yura Zarhin (Moscow): Hyperelliptic Jacobians without complex multiplication -
Cambridge, Thursday 28th October 1999
2:00 Mark Gross (Warwick): Topological mirror symmetry
4:00 Jan Wierzba (Cambridge): Contractions from symplectic varieties -
London, Thursday 11th November 1999
2:00 Nick Shepherd-Barron (Cambridge): Isomorphism classes in local moduli spaces
3:10 Paul Seidel (Princeton): Floer cohomology and the Picard-Lefschetz formula
4:30 Alexei Skorobogatov (London): Rational points on diagonal cubic surfaces -
Bath, Thursday 25th November 1999
2:15 Dominic Joyce (Oxford): A new construction of compact 8-manifolds with holonomy Spin(7)
4:00 Peter Swinnerton-Dyer (Cambridge): Weak Approximation and R-equivalence on cubic surfaces -
Nottingham, Thursday 27th January 2000
2:00 W. Crawley-Boevey (Leeds): Quivers and related singularities
3:15 Keum JongHae (Seoul): How to compute the automorphism groups of K3 surfaces -
Oxford, Thursday 17th February 2000
3:00 Gavin Brown (Oxford): Mori flips by explicit deformation of Gorenstein singularities
5:00 Shigeru Mukai (Nagoya): Euler numbers and the geometry of the Verlinde formulas -
London, Thursday 9th March 2000
2:00 Simon Donaldson (London): Theta functions and the blowup formula for instanton invariants
4:00 Rob de Jeu (Durham): The rank conjecture on the homology of general linear groups -
COW - Calf Workshop, Warwick, 28th-30th March 2000
-
Tuesday 28th March
2:00 Miles Reid (Warwick): Varieties and rings
4:00 Gavin Brown (Oxford): Other people's Gorenstein deformations -
Wednesday 29th March
10:00 Christian Pauly (Nice): Dualities between generalized theta functions
12:00 Alastair Craw (Warwick): The McKay correspondence for A-Hilb(C³)
2:00 Alastair King (Bath): G-Hilb or not G-Hilb, that is the question
4:00 Balazs Szendroi (Warwick): Torelli problems with group action -
Thursday 30th March
11:00 Gregory Sankaran (Bath): Constructing and compactifying moduli spaces of abelian surfaces
12.30 Umar Salam (Cambridge): Threefold contractions and fourfold flops
2.30 Paul Hacking (Cambridge): Moduli spaces of log surfaces and Severi varieties
-
Tuesday 28th March
-
Oxford, Thursday 19th May 2000
2:00 Miles Reid (Warwick): Rings and varieties
4.00 Mark Gross (Warwick): Moduli of abelian varieties -
Manchester, Tuesday 30th May 2000
1:00 Terry Wall (Liverpool): Local decomposition of the polar curve of a plane curve
2.30 Slava Nikulin (Liverpool): Interesting automorphism groups of K3 surfaces
4.00 Gavin Brown (Oxford): Explicit Mori flips of type A
This page is maintained by Alan Thompson and was last updated on 18/10/17. Please email comments and corrections to A.M.Thompson (at) lboro.ac.uk.